Monday, January 30, 2012
[…] Start with the constitutional point. Article II, Section 2 of the Constitution grants the president the power "to fill up all Vacancies that may happen during the Recess of the Senate." In the debate that has followed yesterday's events, most of the focus has been on whether the Senate is in fact in recess. Two points bear on that question. First, Article 1, Section 5 says that "Neither House ... shall, without the Consent of the other, adjourn for more than three days" — and the Republican-controlled House did not consent, precisely to block the president from making recess appointments, just as the Democratic Congress did in November 2007 and for the rest of George W. Bush's presidency.